Food Truck Catering Cost per Person (2026 Price Chart)

shape
shape
shape
shape
shape
shape
shape
shape
Food truck catering cost per person by event type and cuisine, 2026

Updated October 2026 · 5 minute read

Hosts compare food trucks per person, so that is the number you need to get right. This guide gathers 2026 per-guest prices by event type and cuisine, then shows truck owners how to set a per-person price that covers food cost and the minimum.

Quick answer
  • Typical: about $22–$38 per person, average $28.88 in Best Food Trucks’ bookings.1
  • Wider range: $10–$40 depending on cuisine and market.234
  • Weddings: about $31 per person on average.1
  • Add-ons (drinks, dessert): about $1–$5 per guest.24
  • Pricing rule: per-person price = food cost per guest ÷ target food cost %.

Cost per person by event type

EventAvg. per person (Best Food Trucks)1Avg. guests1NYFTA range3
Wedding reception$31.1291$15–$40
Corporate event$30.17118$10–$40
Corporate lunch$30.45100$10–$40
Birthday party$38.1755$5–$35 (private party)
Graduation party$29.3377$5–$35 (private party)
Holiday party$32–$3674–85

Sources: Best Food Trucks, How much does it cost to hire a food truck (June 2026, from its own bookings); NYFTA 2026 catering pricing guide (New York).

Smaller parties cost more per person because the truck’s minimum and fixed costs are spread over fewer guests, which may be why birthday parties average the highest per head.

Cost per person by cuisine

Truck typePer personTypical minimum
Taco$10–$18about $900–$1,200
BBQ$10–$20about $1,000–$1,300
Burger$12–$20about $1,000–$1,300
Pizza$12–$20about $1,000–$1,300
Lobster$18–$25about $1,200–$1,500
Ice cream$5–$10about $400–$800

Source: Profitable Venture, How much do food trucks charge for an event or wedding (updated March 2026).2

Per person vs minimum spend

Many trucks quote a per-person price and a minimum spend; the host pays whichever is higher. Best Food Trucks’ example is a $1,500 minimum for up to 60 guests, then $25 for each extra guest.1

GuestsAt $25 per personWith a $1,500 minimum
40$1,000$1,500 (minimum applies)
60$1,500$1,500
80$2,000$2,000
120$3,000$3,000

For how to set the minimum itself, see our food truck minimum guarantee guide.

Check an event’s profit before you quote with our free food truck event profit calculator.

Set your per-person price

Per-person price = food and packaging cost per guest ÷ target food cost %
Then check: per-person price × guests ≥ your minimum and your fixed event cost.

Worked example, using example assumptions:

ItemExample
Food and packaging per guest$7.00
Target food cost30% of price
Per-person price: $7.00 ÷ 0.30$23.33, round to $24
80 guests × $24$1,920
Your minimum$1,500, so the per-person total applies

$24 sits near the bottom of Best Food Trucks’ $22–$38 range,1 so a truck with a $7 plate cost has room to price higher in a strong market. Add drinks or dessert at $1–$5 per guest as optional extras.2

Price every event from your real food cost

The Food Truck Business Tracker has menu costing, an event profit calculator, sales by location and monthly profit, so your per-person quotes start from real numbers. Excel and Google Sheets.

See the template ($24)

Questions

How much does food truck catering cost per person?

Best Food Trucks’ 2026 booking data puts it at $22 to $38 per person, averaging $28.88. Other 2026 guides give wider ranges: $10 to $35 (Profitable Venture) and $15 to $40, often $20 to $35 (NYFTA).

How much is food truck catering for a wedding per person?

Best Food Trucks’ wedding bookings averaged $31.12 per person across an average of 91 guests. Profitable Venture puts food truck weddings at $25 to $35 per guest.

Which food trucks are cheapest per person?

Taco and BBQ trucks tend to start lowest, around $10 per person in Profitable Venture’s list, with ice cream at $5 to $10. Lobster trucks are among the highest at $18 to $25.

Do food trucks charge per person or a flat fee?

Often both: a per-guest price with a minimum spend. For example, a $1,500 minimum covering up to 60 guests, then about $25 for each extra guest.

How do I set my per-person price as a food truck?

Start from your food and packaging cost per guest and divide by your target food cost percentage, then check the total covers your minimum and the fixed cost of the event. At $7 of food per guest and a 30% target, that is about $23 per person.

Sources

  1. Best Food Trucks: How Much Does It Cost to Hire a Food Truck, June 2026
  2. Profitable Venture: How Much Do Food Trucks Charge for an Event or Wedding, updated March 2026
  3. NYFTA: Catering Costs in NYC, The Complete 2026 Pricing Guide
  4. OrderOut: Cost to Hire a Food Truck (page no longer available online, link removed 25 October 2026)
TA

Tahir Abbas
Founder of Softotech Solutions. Tahir builds Excel and Google Sheets tools for food truck owners, including the free event profit calculator on this site. Prices come from the sources listed above; the worked example uses labelled example assumptions.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *